WisRWA Calendar

Meeting Times

Jul 15
2017
Chippewa Falls
10:00-12:30; 29 Pines at Sleep Inn & Suites, Eau Claire

Brainstorming: Have you ever sat at your computer and stared at the blank screen (or blank paper, if you’re old school), your head empty of any kind of idea of what to write next? Of course you have, we all have! Come join us as we brainstorm how best to brainstorm.
Aug 05
2017
Chippewa Falls
10:00-12:30; Please contact area contact, Jane Yunker (jane.yunker@gmail.com) for the location

Join the Chippewa Falls WisRWA group for our annual potluck meeting when we plan our 2017-2018 schedule and celebrate all-around fun. Let us know if you plan on joining us so we can get a head-count on food. Bring a dish to pass, ideas for the coming year, and a desire to have a good time.

WisRWA Newsletter



WisRWA’s 2017 Contest Winners Announced!

Wisconsin Romance Writers of America is delighted to announce the final rankings of both of our contests.  We would also like to offer our congratulations to the winners.  Winners were announced May 20, 2017 at the Awards Luncheon during the Write Touch Conference.

***denotes WisRWA member

Fab Five Contest for Unpublished Writers

WisRWA is pleased to announce the winners of the 2017 Fab Five Contest:

*** denotes WisRWA member

Contemporary

First Place
Monique Headley – Hard Lessons

Second Place
Christina Hovland – Things I Wish I’d Known

Third Place
Belinda Brooks – Home Again

Fourth Place
Kate Courtright – Time and Again

Honorable Mention
Kate Courtright – You are Love

Historical

First Place
Abigail Wilson – The Secrets Within the Tower

Second Place
Elizabeth Everett – The Rescue of Lord Grange

Third Place
Carol Potenza – Second Choice

Fourth Place
Avery Cove – Fragile Hearts

Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Everett – The Seduction of Mrs. Smith

Inspirational

First Place
Sharee Stover – Believable Lies

Second Place
Pattie Stockdale – The Measure of a Memory

Third Place
Kathryn Barker – Catch a Falling Angel

Fourth Place
Izzy James – The Shopkeeper’s Widow

Honorable Mention
Angela E. Arndt – The Beekeeper’s Daughter

Paranormal

First Place
Paige Helton – Witch’s Veil

Second Place
Chris Westwater – Wolfling

Third Place
Anne Reed – Dark Matter

Fourth Place
Kat Turner – Magical Thinking

Honorable Mention
Chel Chavez – The Heir of Erois (Book 1)

Romantic Suspense

First Place
Jeanine Englert – Lovely Digits

Second Place
Barbara Forlenza – Forbidden Paradise

Third Place
Barbara Forlenza – Beyond Paradise

Fourth Place
Lori Matthews- Hit & Run

Honorable Mention
Kelly Duff*** – Tame My Racing Heart

Women’s Fiction

First Place
Linda J. Truesdell – The Mending Time

Second Place
Debbie Archer – Pocket Change

Third Place
Wendi Dass – Liebling

Fourth Place
Kristi Rhodes – The Tropical Transformation of Joanie Weston

Honorable Mention
Vicki Volden – Both

Young Adult/New Adult

First Place
Riley Darkes – Serving Time

Second Place
Rachel Berens-VanHeest – A Gift of Crows

Third Place
Laura Cumbie – From Here to There

Fourth Place
Christine Gunderson – Covenant Park

Honorable Mention
Monica Headley – Off the Rails

 


 

Write Touch Readers Award Logo

 

Contemporary – Long

First Place
Melynda Price – Fighting For Control

Second Place
Dawn Tomasko – Tides of Hope

Third Place
Babette de Jongh – Angel Falls

 

Contemporary – Midlength

First Place
Sara Dahmen*** – Wine and Children

Second Place
Sierra Hill – Sweet Girl

Third Place
Valerie Clairizio*** – Family Forever

 

Contemporary – Short

First Place
Stacey Joy Netzel*** – Spring Dreams

Second Place
Joanne Dannon – Wanting Mr. Right

Third Place
Brenna Ash – Second Chances

 

Erotic Romance

First Place
Jade Chandler – Enough

Second Place
LaQuette – Lies You Tell

Third Place
Suzanne Eglington – She’s Got The Jack

 

Historical

First Place
Margaret Mallory – Claimed by a Highlander

Second Place
Vonda Sinclair – Highlander Unbroken

Third Place
Amy Sandas*** – Luck is no Lady

 

Inspirational

First Place
Laura Scott*** – Shielding His Christmas Witness

Second Place
Aubrey Wynne – Paper Love

Third Place
Mary Bentley-Lloyd – Pirate’s Treasure

 

Mainstream Fiction with a Central Romance Theme

First Place
Robin Perini – Forgotten Secrets

Second Place
Kate Forest – Interior Design and Other Emotions

Third Place
Bev Pettersen – Millionaire’s Shot

 

Paranormal/Time Travel/Fantasy

First Place
Marissa Doyle- Skin Deep

Second Place
Marie Johnson – Birthright

Third Place
Marie Johnson – Ancient Ties

 

Romantic Suspense

First Place
Abbie Roads -Hunt the Dawn

Second Place
Tara Wyatt – Necessary Risk

Third Place
Vicki Tharp – In Her Defense

 

Young Adult

First Place
Tricia Cerrone – Glisten

Second Place
Katherine Fleet – The Secret of Letting Go

Third Place
j. leigh bailey – Guyliner

ShareTweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook

Leave a Reply