WisRWA Calendar

Apr 05
2019
WisRWA 2019 Write Touch Conference
Mark your calendars for the 2019 Write Touch Conference April 5-7, 2019 at the Milwaukee Hyatt in beautiful downtown Milwaukee. The conference will feature Maya Rodale as keynote speaker, and Lisa Cron as one of the headliners. Registration is now open.

Meeting Times

Oct 20
2018
Milwaukee
9am-11:30 at the Mayfair Mall (Garden Suites Community Room, lower level), Wausatosa

Goal, Motivation, Conflict

See the calendar tab for more details.
Nov 07
2018
Green Bay
11:30-3 at 1951 West 1951 Bond Street in Green Bay

2019 Planning Meeting

See the calendar tab for more details.
Nov 10
2018
Wausau
10-12:00 at Marathon County Library 300 North First Street in Wausau

2019 Planning Meeting

See the calendar tab for more details.
Nov 17
2018
Milwaukee
9am-11:30 at the Mayfair Mall (Garden Suites Community Room, lower level), Wausatosa

2019 Planning Meeting

See the calendar tab for more details.

WisRWA Newsletter



Fabulous Five Contest

Fab 5 Contest Badge

WisRWA is pleased to announce the final rankings of the 2018 Fab Five Contest:
*** denotes WisRWA member
# denotes a request for a full
† denotes a request for a partial

 

Contemporary

First Place
M. Kerwin – Tender Debt

Second Place
Natalie Caña*** – Under a Summer Moon #

Third Place
Joy Adare – Mr. Sexy Suit #

Fourth Place
Sandy Rhodes – Heartbeats of Home

Honorable Mention
Kate Courtright It Can’t Be You

 

Historical

First Place
Theresa Hennessey – A Matter of Manners #

Second Place
Hannah Singerman – Appetites and Vices

Third Place
Jeanine Englert – Queen of Hearts

Fourth Place
Kalinya Parker-Price – The Trouble With Love

Honorable Mention
Jane Yunker*** – The Healing Heart

 

Inspirational

First Place
Crystal Caudill – Counterfeit Love ##

Second Place
Lorri Dudley – The Duke’s Refuge #†

Third Place
Eilidh K. Lawrence – Returning With a Secret ##

Fourth Place
Loretta Eidson – Fatal Assignment

Honorable Mention
C.L. Simon – The Forgiving Tree

 

Paranormal

First Place
Alicia Anthony – Inherent Lies #

Second Place
Fenley Grant – Warrior of Eden

Third Place
Christine Welman*** – Legends #

Fourth Place
Laralyn Doran – A Child of Eden

Honorable Mention
Carrie Christie – Severed Ties

 

Romantic Suspense

First Place
Jeanine Englert – Against the Tide

Second Place
Lisa Heartman – High Heels and Handguns #

Third Place
Lori Matthews – Break and Enter

Fourth Place
Meredith Clark – Unconquered #

Honorable Mention
Magda Cavin – Opposing Stock

 

Women’s Fiction

First Place
Anne E. Terpstra – Beyond Any Experience ††

Second Place
Maggie Smith – Not So Simple ††

Third Place
Suzanne Montz Adams – Alchemy of Spirit

Fourth Place
Julie M. Mulligan – The Lost Sister

Honorable Mention
Laura Dritlein*** – Possum Trot

 

Young Adult/New Adult

First Place
Lani Forbes – Virtue and Valor ††

Second Place
Leonie Kelsall – Echoes Across Time

Third Place
Rhian Rose – What Would a Wonder Woman Do

Fourth Place
Sammi Spizziri – After I Bid You Adieu

Honorable Mention
Jacqueline Lee – It’s All About Sam

 

Congratulations to the winner of the FREE workshop registration to Unlock Your A Game: Alicia Anthony

Congratulations to the winners of the detailed critiques:
Danys Castillo
Lisa Romdenne
Rebekah Millet
Christine Welman
Marie Dodds
Sandy Rhodes
Laura Joy McKendrick
Carlyn Jones
Lawrence Hill

 

Here’s our lineup of categories and judges for 2018:

Contemporary Alycia Tornetta, Entangled Publishing
Ann Leslie Tuttle, Dystel, Goderich & Bourret
Historical Norma Perez-Hernandez, Kensington Publishing Corp
Nikki Terpilowski, Holloway Literary Agency
Inspirational Nicola Martinez, Pelican Book Group
Julie Gwinn, Seymour Agency
Paranormal/Fantasy/
Futuristic/Time Travel:
Mackenzie Walton, Carina Press
Samantha Wekstein, Writers House Literary Agency
Romantic Suspense Kristine Swartz, Penquin Random House
Cori Deyoe, 3 Seas Literary Agency
Women’s Fiction Margaret Johnston, Sourcebooks
Dorian Maffei, Kimberley Cameron & Associates
Young Adult/New Adult Ashley Hearn, Page Street Publishing
Veronica Park, Corvisiero Literary Agency

 

Enter for a chance to win a detailed critique!

Thank you to our published members providing critiques: Jennifer Trethewey, Sara Dahmen, Tina Susedik, Amy Sandas, Cheryl Yeko, Casey Clifford, Tessa McFionnLois Greiman, and Barbara Raffin!

To read more about our published authors, click their name below.
Amy Sandas
Tina Susedik
Jennifer Trethewey
Tessa McFionn
Lois Greiman
Casey Clifford
Cheryl Yeko
Sara Dahmen
Barbara Raffin

 

Any questions? Please contact the Fabulous Five Contest Coordinator: Molly Maka at fabfive @ wisrwa.org.

 

For more information:

Complete Details, Rules, and Eligibility (pdf format)

Score Sheet (pdf format)

 

Past Winners of the Fab Five Contest